Our Management Courses



Privacy Policy

IME Mini MBA Executive Course

IME Singapore Pte. Ltd. a subsidiary of The Foundation for International Management Education (IME). 

IME Singapore Pte. Ltd. having its registered office at:

IME Singapore Pte. Ltd

TWC, 1 Keong Saik Road

Singapore 089109.

We, The Foundation for International Management Education (IME), want to protect your privacy and have therefore prepared this privacy policy to inform you how we process and protect your personal data and your rights in this regard.

The data controller with respect to processing your personal data:

The Foundation for International Management Education (IME)

Company no.: 17993631
Fiolstræde 44, 2. tv.
DK-1171 Copenhagen K
Denmark

In this privacy policy the data controller is referred to as "We", "Our" and "Us".

This privacy policy applies to our collection and processing of your personal data eg in connection with your participation in the Mini MBA Executive course. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information.

This privacy policy also applies to our digital platforms including our websites (eg. sg.ime.education), marketing automation and our social media channels.

By using our services, websites and our digital platforms, you agree to the terms described in this privacy policy.

If you cannot agree with the processing practices described in this privacy policy, you should not use our digital platforms and websites.

 

Updating this Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time and we therefore encourage you to review our Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

If we make significant changes, we will notify you by email or otherwise of the revised Privacy Policy on our websites. This helps you to always have updated information on which personal data we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances.

Your continued use of the website and / or the continued delivery of personal information to us will be subject to the terms of the current privacy policy.

How do you contact us regarding your personal information or our privacy policy:

Company no.: 17993631
Fiolstræde 44, 2. tv.
DK-1171 Copenhagen K
Denmark

info@ime.com.sg 

  

1 Data We collect

1.1 When you use our websites and digital platforms
You can visit our websites and digital platforms without providing personal information about yourself.

However, when you visit them or fil our one our forms, we may ask you to provide personal data about yourself. We also collect “Navigational Data” (read more below).

1.2 "Personal Data"
This refers to any information that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number. Personal Data also includes other information about yourself or your company, as well as information about values and your preferences collected via Test and evaluations.

1.3 Sensitive Personal Data
This refers, inter alia, to data on physical or mental health, genetic information and ethnicity.

In order to offer individual counseling in connection with admission to and during our program and, thus, giving you the best service, it may be necessary to gain insight into personal and private data that we should take into account. For example, such data may relate to disability, ethnicity and health information we collect in connection with the application.

Read more under section 3.2.

1.4 "Navigational Data"
This refers to information about your computer and your visits to this website, for example. your IP address, location, browser type, source, visit time and pages.

Please refer to the "Navigational Data" section below.


2 How We use the personal data we collect


2.1 Compliance with our Privacy Policy

We process the personal data we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.2 We never sell your personal data
We do not sell your personal data to any third party.

2.3 Use of Personal Data
In addition to the use mentioned elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may use your personal information to:

  • Improve your browser experience by customizing our websites and digital platforms;
  • Send information to you that we believe may be of interest to you by mail, e-mail or other channels in connection with marketing and sales activities, satisfaction studies, profiling, billing, teaching and contractual relations, and fulfillment of claims and warranty obligations; and
  • Send you marketing communications regarding our business or closely selected third party companies that we believe may interest you, especially IME Singapore.

2.4 Use of Navigational Data
We use Navigational Data to maintain and improve our websites and digital platforms.

We can also use Navigational Data by itself or in combination with personal data to provide you with relevant information.

2.5 Customer Service and Comments
We may publish our visitor’s and users' comments on our websites and digital channels, and such comments may contain personal information.

2.6 Publishing pictures
If you are a student or an alumni, we may choose to publish photos of you on our websites and social media in order to promote IME Singapore.

Our publication is based on our legitimate interests in promoting IME Singapore. However, you may at any time object to this processing and publishing of your pictures (see section 4.9).

2.7 Third party recipients of your personal data
We use third parties to provide, such as HubSpot, services to visitors on Our websites and digital platforms, to our customers and We may need to share your personal data with such third partiesto provide you with relevant information, products or services. These service providers are considered Our data processors.

Examples include:

  • Data analysis
  • marketing assistance
  • credit card payments

In all cases where We share your personal data with such service providers, we require the conclusion of a data processor agreement explicitly requiring that the service providers acknowledge and comply with the data protection regulation and Our policies for protection of privacy and, not least, your personal data.

Furthermore, We may provide third parties, such as Google Analytics, access to statistics about Our users for the purposes of making statistical analysis or customer support. If you do not want your personal data shared with such third party, then you may contact us at info@sg.ime.com.

If you provide your personal data through a third party, your interaction with these will be governed by privacy policy and other policies in the companies that provide them. We therefore encourage you to read any relevant polices on these third party websites, as we have no control over their use of your personal data.

Finally, we reserve the right to disclose your personal data to public authorities or private companies / organizations if required by law or if we reasonably believe that such disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your security or the security of others, investigate fraud or comply with a court order or legal process. For example, your personal data may disclosed in connection with search warrants, court orders or subpoena.

2.8 Protection of your personal data
We use a number of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

We ensure the personal data you provide are stored on servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal data (like a credit card number and / or geographic location data) is collected on our website and / or transferred / stored in HubSpot, it is protected by encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

2.9 External websites
Our website and digital platforms may contain links to other websites. We do not control and are not responsible for the content or practices on these other websites.

Our delivery of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners or their practices. This privacy policy does not apply to these other websites. We therefore encourage you to engage in privacy policies and other terms that may apply to such other websites.

2.10 Profiling
Your personal data may be used for profiling. Our profiling is done for the purposes of marketing and sales, division into customer groups etc.

You are entitled to object to our profiling, including direct marketing.

See below under "Rights".

2.11 Anonymous data
In order to continuously optimize Our services, marketing and sales activities, we will in some cases anonymize and use the data obtained. For example, we may remove identifiable elements from your personal data, if you request that we delete your personal data

2.12 International transfers of personal data
We work with leads, students, alumni and suppliers worldwide, both inside and outside the EEA. As part of our service, we may transfer your personal data to other regions and countries, including to the United States and Singapore.

In order to ensure that your information is protected when transferred from the EEA to the United States, IME has ensured that the receiving company in the United States is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (described in more detail below).

Furthermore, in order to facilitate our global operation, we may transfer and access personal data from around the world including, for example USA. This privacy policy applies even though we transfer personal data to other countries.

We use various global digital solutions such as HubSpot, Google Analytics, LinkedIn and Facebook for data collection, processing and use practices. These systems participate in and have certified their compliance with EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. They are therefore obliged to ensure that all personal data received from EU member states and Switzerland are processed in accordance with the Privacy Shield Framework Agreement. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the US Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield website at https://www.privacyshield.gov.

By transferring your personal information to IME in Singapore, we have secured your personal information by oblige IME Singapore to comply with a number of requirements by entering into agreement with IME Singapore based on the EU Commission's Standard Contracts.

 

3 Lawful processing
To offer, complete and improve our services, websites and digital platforms, we collect and process personal data. The legal basis for our processing depends on the purposes of processing and the categories of personal data involved.

For example, in order to deliver benefits and services to leads, students and alumni, we collect and process personal data based on our legitimate purposes as such services. See more under lawful processing.

3.1 Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for processing the information for the purposes listed above is as follows:

  • Perfomance of a contract, eg. The contract for your purchase of a Mini MBA executive course (GDPR Article 6 (1) (b)
  • Our legal obligations as data controller (Data Protection Regulation Article 6 (1) (c)).
  • Consent to direct marketing and profiling (Data Protection Regulation Article 6 (1) (a)).
  • Balancing of interest rule for example when carrying out evaluations and tests in connection with education (f) and for use in statistical analysis (Data Protection Regulation Article 6 (1).

3.2 Obtaining a consent
In some cases, we collect sensitive personal information about you, for example, health information. We do this so that we can take into account these conditions in connection with your admission to and implementation of Mini MBA Executive Course. In these cases, you will be asked for your explicit consent to process such information.

Your personal information, including sensitive personal data, may also be disclosed to our affiliates. If your Mini MBA course is to be conducted at IME Singapore, it may be necessary for us to disclose your (sensitive) personal data to IME Singapore. Your consent will therefore also be a consent to such disclosure.

It is optional for you to provide consent to our processing of such personal data. If you consent to our processing of such personal data, you may withdraw your consent to the processing at any given time. If you withdraw your consent, we will no longer process these personal data.

 

4 Access to your personal data

4.1 Access to your data
Access to your personal data is limited to authorized personnel from IME and our partners.

All employees undertake compulsory data protection training as part of their introduction.

4.2 Marketing and analysis
We want our ads to be as interesting to you as any other information you find in our digital platforms. Therefore, we use some of the information we have about you to show you relevant ads.

We share information that can be used to identify you personally (information such as name, email address, and IP address that can be used to contact you or identify you) with our advertising, measurement and analysis partners, if you use our digital platforms.

4.3 Data on payments
If you use our services for purchases or financial transactions, we collect information about the purchase or transaction through third party systems such as Eventbrite or Shopify. We do this to confirm that payment has been made and that the payment stems from the correct person.

 

5 Retention

5.1 Generel on storage
We will only store your personal data in our systems, as long as we find necessary for that activity, for example to contact you, or as long as it appears from a relevant contract or compliance with our obligations, resolution of disputes or enforcement of our rights.

When your personal information is no longer necessary, we will delete them.

5.2 Retention period
If you have interest in taking one of our programs or a general interest in IME, we will store your data for a period of up to two years from the point you first contacted us or from the completion of a program your purchased through us.

We consider our relationship with our students and alumni to be lifelong and we will store to your details until you tell us that you no longer want to hear from us or if you have not updated your profile with us for more than one year.

5.4 Updating your personal data
We use a one-year update process whereby we will contact you to see if you want us to make changes to your contact information regardless of your affiliation.

5.5 Deletion of your personal data
If you are not a student or alumni and do not update your profile information or confirm that you want to hear from us, we will delete your profile. If the e-mail is not delivered to you, we may try and contact you to obtain accurate data and / or remove your profile.

We will delete your personal data from the servers and our systems at an earlier time if you request to do so. Upon termination, we may delete all customer information, including your personal data, unless it is provided by law that we store your personal information.

Should you request that your personal personal be deleted, we will delete all of your personal information unless there is any personal data that we are required to store, for example to determine or defend a legal claim.

5.7 Unsubscribe our communication
You can always unsubscribe from our marketing and sales communications by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of our commercial e-mails.

Customers including students cannot opt out of receiving transaction emails related to billing and contract or teaching related content.

Customers must actively opt out of receiving our commercial dialogue via e-mail.

You can also sign up for marketing and sales dialogue via our website. However, you will still remain in our digital platform until your personal data is deleted, cf. above.

5.8 Anti-spam policy
Our anti-spam policy regarding acceptable use of emails and inquiries prohibits us from sending unsolicited commercial e-mails or other inquiries in violation of applicable laws.

Our policy also requires that all of our commercial e-mails contain a disclaimer and sender information.

6. Your rights

Upon your request, We will provide you with information about whether we have any of your personal data. If we process your personal data, you have the following rights regarding these personal data:

  • To gain insight into and review the personal data we have registered about you
  • To request that we correct errors, obsolete information or omissions in personal data that you have provided us,
  • To request that your personal data is not used to contact you,
  • To object to our processing of your personal data based on the interest of interest rule (see section 3.1)
  • Objection to the use of your personal information for profiling, including direct marketing
  • To object to any automatic individual decisions, including profiling
  • To request that your user personal data be removed from any list that we use
  • To request that we delete your personal data
  • Restrict being contacted by a third party
  • In certain cases, to receive and / or transfer your personal data to another data controller.
  • Submitting a compliant to the supervisory authority in any EU country, eg. where you have your permanent residence or workplace. In Denmark you can complain to the Data Inspectorate via datatilsynet.dk. However, we recommend that you contact us prior to any such complaints.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@ime.com.sg .

We will respond to your request to change, correct or delete your information within 30 days and notify you of the action we have taken.

7. Navigational data

7.1 Log files
We can collect demographic information, such as your zip code, age, gender, preferences, interests, and favorites using logs that are not associated with your name or other personal data.

We also automatically collect information about your computer's hardware and software This information may include:

  • Your browser type
  • domain names
  • Internet Service Provider (ISP)
  • the files viewed on our site (eg HTML pages, graphics, etc.)
  • Operating system,
  • clickstream data,
  • access times and
  • Referral URLs.

 

This information is used to provide general statistics regarding the use of our websites and digital solutions.

For this purpose we connect these automatically collected data with personal information such as name, e-mail address, address and telephone number, etc.

7.2 Third party Tracking Technologies
We use software technologies such as clear gifs (for example Web Beacons / Web Bugs) and pixel tracking that help us manage the websites better by informing us of what content is effective. Clear gifs are small graphics with a unique identifier that resembles the cookies feature and is used to track the web processor's online movements. Unlike cookies stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear gifs are integrated invisibly on web pages or in emails.

We use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to tell us which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to measure the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. We bind the information collected by clear gifs in emails to our customer's personal data. If you want to opt out of these emails, see "Unsubscribe from communication".

The use of cookies is not covered by our privacy policy. To the extent that our cookies collect personal information about you, for example IP address, this policy will also apply to these personal data.

See our cookie policy page.

Last updated 25 May 2018